Events

Info

Members

Gallery

History

Links

 

Caber Feidh Club

Caber Feidh Club

 

Members Only

Members Only

 

 

History

1914 Overview Awards HCPB Icons
___________________________________________________________________

HCPB AWARDS

Jack Britt Memorial Shield

A perpetual trophy awarded for Best Bandsman, donated by Albert (Bert) Ogilvie in 1965.

Jack Britt was a non playing member and great supporter of Hawthorn City Pipe Band over many years.

He was very involved with the social activities of the Band,  meeting with playing and other non-playing members.

 

The trophy in memory of Jack was donated by a fellow Kew Council worker (Albert Ogilvie) who was also closely associated with the Band.

The recipient is voted as best bandsman by the members of the Hawthorn City Pipe Band at the Annual General Meeting. All aspects are considered including practice attendance, engagements, instrument maintenance, care and cleanliness of uniform and equipment and general support for band activities.

 

Most improved Piper / Most improved Drummer

Upon the decision of the Pipe Major or Drum Sergeant, this award is presented at the Annual General Meeting to members of the Pipe Corps or Drum Corps who have demonstrated outstanding improvement during the course of the year. Improvement must be restricted to that year only. This award may not be presented if one member does not stand above the rest.

 

Best Bandsman Most Improved Piper Most Improved Drummer
 
2010 - 2011 Jonathan Quay Robert Wilkinson Not Awarded
2009 - 2010 Mark McLean Nancy Endersby Sam Price
2008 - 2009 Mark McLean Kathryn Smith Finlay Coulter
2007 - 2008 Nancy Endersby Victor Leeman Not Awarded
2006 - 2007 Andrew Scott Gordon Chalmers James Warfe and David Chalmers
2005 - 2006 Ian McMillan Jocelyn Dekker Max Flander
2004 - 2005 Mark McLean Katrina Wilson Andrew Pearson
2003 - 2004 Ron Gallacher Not Awarded Caroline Troup
2002 - 2003 Anthony Barnard Not Awarded Not Awarded
2001 - 2002 Nancy Endersby Not Awarded Hugh Rabinovici
2000 - 2001 Anthony Barnard Not Awarded Rick Puchala
1999 - 2000 Ian McMillan Steve Everett Not Awarded
1998 - 1999 Andrew McKeon and Michael Stewart Not Awarded Elicia Lanham
1997 - 1998 Michael Stewart Not Awarded Not Awarded
1996 - 1997 Matthew Rohrsheim Ian McMillan Mark McLean
1995 - 1996 Ron Gallacher Not Awarded Tom Troup
1994 - 1995 Michael Cahill
1993 - 1994 Andrew Scott
1992 - 1993 Nancy Endersby
1991 - 1992 Ron Gallacher
1990 - 1991 K. Green
1989 - 1990 Ian Hughes
1988 - 1989 Chris Wanless
1987 - 1988 Rob Rennie
1986 - 1987 Ian Hughes
1985 - 1986 Rob Bennett
1984 - 1985 Kenny Hylands
1983 - 1984 Ron Gallacher
1982 - 1983 J.H. Morrison
1981 - 1982 John Kingston
1980 - 1981 Ron Gallacher
1979 - 1980 Ron Gallacher
1978 - 1979 C. Stewart
1977 - 1978 Ron Gallacher
1976 - 1977 Ron Gallacher
1975 - 1976 N. Dunne
1974 - 1975 David Brown
1973 - 1974 Alan Leggett
1972 - 1973 N. Dunne
1971 - 1972 David Brown
1970 - 1971 Eric Christie
1969 - 1970 John Kingston
1968 - 1969 R.J.K.Semple
1967 - 1968 Ron Gallacher
1966 - 1967 Ian Easdon
1965 - 1966 David McCormack

 

 

 

 

Back to Top